This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by WLS. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at [email protected]. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://wls.ltd
Our website can also be reached via https://westlondonsecurity.com & https://westlondonsecurity.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms / email hyperlinks and every time you email us your details.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our cookies policy for more details.

Use of personal information

  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource
  • Providing you with information about products and services

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

If Using Contact forms

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at [email protected], or call us on 020 8676 4300.
Alternatively you can also write to us at WLS, 22 – 36 Paxton Place London U.K. SE27 9SS

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at [email protected].

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to track and monitor site visitor interaction. The data collected from this is used to improve our performance and user experience.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at WLS, 22 – 36 Paxton Place London U.K. SE27 9SS. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We will only disclose data to other companies within our group of companies, business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in March, 2019. 

Close Menu