Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by WLS. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at [email protected]. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website address is: https://www.wls.ltd
Our website can also be reached via https://westlondonsecurity.com & https://westlondonsecurity.co.uk

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms / email hyperlinks and every time you email us your details.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our cookies policy for more detail

  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource
  • Providing you with information about products and services

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at [email protected], or call us on 020 8676 4300.
Alternatively you can also write to us at WLS, 22 – 36 Paxton Place London U.K. SE27 9SS

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at [email protected].

Our website uses Google Analytics to track and monitor site visitor interaction. The data collected from this is used to improve our performance and user experience.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at WLS, 22 – 36 Paxton Place London U.K. SE27 9SS. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We will only disclose data to other companies within our group of companies, business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in March, 2019

The WLS Guarantee – Creating Safe Spaces

* First Time Fix or Solution Provided Every Time *

We strive to be the World’s Leading Security Company, with an uncompromising focus on customers and the solutions we deliver. Our WLS team knows how important it is to create safe spaces you can trust, whether for your family home or business. 

With over 30 years of experience in the industry, our expert team have closely followed the latest trends and developments in security technology. From our first installation to where we are now, our customers have always been our focus – providing an effective and high-quality result consistently. We’re proud to offer our unrivalled WLS guarantee to each of our customers. 

We will arrive in the time slot specified.

We treat our customers as we wish to be treated ourselves.

We will act professionally at all times, arrive on time, smartly dressed in uniform.

We will do our work quickly and without fuss.

Once the work is completed we will ask you to review what we have done to ensure you are happy with the results.

We will leave the site clean and tidy.

We guarantee a first-time fix or to provide a solution on every call out.

We fix 90% of problems first-time.

If we can’t fix the problem the first time, we will propose a solution and deduct the call out charge from the cost.

If we cannot propose a solution we will refund the call out charge.

We guarantee transparency in our pricing.

We provide a full breakdown of costs with every quotation.

We will get your approval for any additional work required to ensure you are kept up to date throughout the installation.

We will answer the phone within 10 seconds.

We will deal with all enquiries quickly and courteously.

We will follow up with you when we have agreed to do so.

We will specify the best solution to meet your needs and budget.

We only install systems that are reliable and easy to use.

We will install the solution to the very highest standards.

All our systems come with a 12-month part and labour WLS guarantee.

We will offer a free service 6 months after installation to ensure all is in working order.